Assessment
[…] According to the BLM’s proposed rule, all flares or combustion devices must be equipped with an automatic ignition system. Upon discovery of a flare that is not lit, the BLM may subject the operator to an immediate assessment of US$1,000 per violation (Section 3179.6). The IRA of 2022 introduced a methane penalty. Starting in 2025, facilities emitting more than 25,000 tonnes of methane per year are subject to the penalty (see section 18 of the preceding case study, on US federal offshore production).
According to Title 43 CFR § 3163.1, “when necessary for compliance, or where operations have been commenced without approval, or where continued operations could result in immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment, production accountability, or royalty income,” the regulator may shut down operations after due written notice. Immediate shut in is possible if a BLM regional supervisor deems the offense severe enough. Continued noncompliance may lead to lease cancellation.